Submitted September 19, 2018
[…] prisoner under section 24-7-155 of the South Carolina Code
(Supp. 2018). Grier's indictment states:
POSSESSION OF CONTRABAND BY COUNTY OR MUNICIPAL
PRISONER
That Jermaine Demarcus Grier a prisoner of a county or
municipal jail, prison, work camp or overnight lockup
facility, did in Lancaster County, South Carolina, on or
about November 16, 2015, unlawfully possess a quantity of
matter declared by the superintendent of the facility to be
contraband, to wit: a sharpened metal piece derived from a
writing pen, an illegal weapon, in violation of §
24-7-155, Code of Laws of South Carolina (1976), as
amended.
Section
24-7-155 provides:
It is unlawful for a person to furnish or attempt to furnish
a prisoner in any county, municipal, or multijurisdictional
jail, prison camp, work camp, or overnight lockup facility
with a matter declared to be contraband. It is unlawful for
an inmate of a facility to possess a matter declared to be
contraband. Matters considered contraband within the meaning
of this section are those which are designated as contraband
and published by the Department of Corrections as Regulation
33-1 of the Department of Corrections and this regulation
must be displayed in a conspicuous place available and
visible to visitors and inmates at the facility. The facility
manager of a local detention facility, with the approval of
the sheriff or chief administrative officer as appropriate,
may designate additional items as contraband. Notice of the
additional items must be displayed with Regulation 33-1.
Regulation
33-1 of the South Carolina Department of Corrections (2011)
sets forth the following list of contraband:
a. Any item which was not issued to the prisoner officially
or which cannot be purchased by him or her in the prison
canteen.
b. Weapons, any and all firearms, knives of any and all