United States District Court, D. South Carolina
[…] criminal cases pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1441 based on
federal question or diversity jurisdiction, he cannot do so,
as § 1441 only applies to the removal of civil cases. 28
U.S.C. § 1441(a) ["Except as otherwise expressly
provided by Act of Congress, any civil
action brought in a State court of which the
district courts of the United States have original
jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or the
defendants, to the district court of the United States for
the district and division embracing the place where such
action is pending."](emphasis added). Moreover, under
§ 1331, "[t]he district courts shall have original
jurisdiction of all civil actions arising
under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United
States." 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (emphasis added).
Even if
jurisdiction was proper under §§ 1331 and 1441, the
Defendant has still failed to provide a basis for
jurisdiction. Defendant mentions the Federal Declaratory
Judgment Act (ECF No. 1 at 3) in his filing, which allows the