United States District Court, D. South Carolina
[…] (3d Cir. 2016); see Dugas v. Hanover Cnty. Circuit
Court. No. 3;O8CV72, 2008 WL 4153765, at *3 (E.D.Va.
Sept. 5, 2008).
The
Defendant has also failed to satisfy the procedural
requirements of § 1455, as he failed to sign his notice
of removal pursuant to Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure (§ 1455(a)), failed to provide a short and
plain statement of the grounds for removal (1455(b)(2)), and
failed to file all of the necessary state court documents
required (§ 1455(a)).[3]
To the
extent the Defendant is instead seeking to remove his
criminal cases pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1441 based on
federal question or diversity jurisdiction, he cannot do so,
as § 1441 only applies to the removal of civil cases. 28
U.S.C. § 1441(a) ["Except as otherwise expressly
provided by Act of Congress, any civil
action brought in a State court of which the
district courts of the United States have original
jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or the
defendants, to the district court of the United States for
the district and division embracing the place where such
action is pending."](emphasis added). Moreover, under
§ 1331, "[t]he district courts shall have original
jurisdiction of all civil actions arising
under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United
States." 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (emphasis added).
Even if
jurisdiction was proper under §§ 1331 and 1441, the